Our Privacy Policy

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can reject cookies

By default, most web browsers will accept cookies. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove or reject cookies, but note that doing so does not necessarily affect third party flash cookies used in conjunction with our website. Find out more about disabling flash cookies, see http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flashplayer/security.html. Please consider that rejecting cookies may affect the functionality offered by our website.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form or interact in anyway with your Shiptheory account.
When subscribing or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or third party API credentials. Data may also be collected from any third party systems you connect to your Shiptheory account via any third party API's.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:


To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To process transactions

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features

To send periodic emails (the email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions)

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested, detailed under Our Parters and Vendors immediately below.

Our Parters and Vendors

We may transfer, disclose, exchange or otherwise make available personal information, including transaction information, to service providers and vendors for the purpose of managing, providing and improving our service and our marketing process. This extends to personal data, such as delivery and billing address data, of our customers customers. Examples include logistic partners, vendors, payment companies, credit card processors, financial institution partners, technical solution providers and web hosts, data storage and management providers, marketing providers, service providers sending emails and sms notifications and generally, companies that help us maintain and enhance our product and the service we provide.

Secure and Timely Data Storage

Shiptheory makes every effort to ensure that any data relating to our customers businesses, including but not limited to, order data, personal data, technical specification and third party access credentials are stored in a secure manner, using appropriate levels of encryption. Any data stored will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. Data that is no longer relevant is routinely purged.

Data Analysis

All of the data we collect is subject to be used to analyse how our service is used. This analysis is then used to improve our service offering. We may outsource data analysis to third party providers, and as such, transfer our data to third party providers for this reason.

Right to modification

You can restrict our processing of your personal information where and request modification of the data we have on you where:

- You think we hold inaccurate personal information about you;
- Our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;
- We no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons;
- Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.

This right only applies to your personal information we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:

- Where we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for;
- Where we needed your consent to use your personal information, you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way we can continue to use your personal information;
- When you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling it;
- If our handling of your personal information has broken the law; and
- When we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on 24/05/2018

https://Shiptheory.com